Here are some of the main Thanaka powder benefits and side effects information that can be useful for our readers, so check all about Thanaka powder.


What is Thanaka Powder?

Thanaka powder benefits
Thanaka powder benefits


Mainly Thanaka Powder is a type of healthy powder obtained from the Tree Bark of a Giant Tree Called “Tanaka / Thanak Tree” mostly found in Burma, Malaysia and Thailand Regions.


Thanaka means “elephant”, as the tree on which it is found grows big as elephant hence the local people from burma call it as “thanaka tree”.


In the local language of Burma “THANAKA” means “Elephant”, it is a giant tree, found in Burma. 


It has got Ayurvedic hair root weakening and distracting protein ingredients in the bark of the tree. So Thanaka powder is a soft bark powder out of the Burmese Thanaka tree. 


How is Thanaka Powder Made?


The wood of many trees is used to produce thanaka powder; these trees grow in high quantity in central Myanmar. 


They include principally the main ingredient Murraya spp. (thanaka) but also Limonia acidissima (theethee or wood apple).


The two most popular trees that gives us thanka powder are Shwebo thanaka from Sagaing Region and Shinmadaung thanaka from Magway Region.


 A new type of thanka powder is also sold as a paste is Taunggyi Maukme thanaka from southern Shan State. 


Thanaka trees are used to make thanka powder when they are atleast 35 years old, so they are mature enough to yield good-quality cuttings. 


The main process of making Thanaka powder or cream is by grinding the bark, wood, or roots of a thanaka tree with the use of small amount of water on a circular slate wooden slab called kyauk pyin, which has spot of channel around the rim for the water to drain into.


Main Uses of Thanaka Powder


Before discussing the benefits of Thanaka powder we are gonna list some of their common local uses :


Thanaka cream has been used by local Burmese men, women, and children ( especially women as make-up for over 2,000 years for most of their work and skin health purposes.


Thanak powder has fragrant scent somewhat similar to sandalwood so it is used for its fragnance. 


Thanka powder is applied to the face in attractive designs, the most common form being a circular patch on each cheek, nose as it is regarded as very healthy by locals. 


Thanaka powder is rich in OPC and Curcuminoid which are helpful in fighting against free radicals and work well as anti-aging agents. 


Apart from cosmetic beauty, thanaka also gives a wonderful cooling sensation and generally provides protection from the danger of sunburn.


Thanaka Powder Benefits


The main benefits of Thanaka Powder are :


1. help remove acne and promote smooth skin.

2. Thanka powder is used as an anti-fungal

3. Kills harmful bacteria and fungi

4. Exfoliates the skin

5. Relieves skin irritation

6. Skin whitening 

7. Controls Excessive Facial Oil, Removes Serious Acne, Pimples, Blackheads and whiteheads

8. Increases the production of collagen and elastin to prevent wrinkles and skin aging

9. Moisturizes and hydrates aging skin

10. Used for Anti-aging - Acne prevention and/or acne treatment - Antibacterial - Reduce rashes - Reduce dark spots, blemishes, and melasma - UV protection - Hair removal 


The main side effects of Thanaka Powder relates to skin irritation if it is overly used.


Reference : Wiki

Post a Comment

Previous Post Next Post